Top Ten Books I Wish I Could Reread Again for the First Time
1) Harry Potter. The entire series. I remember when I was young just being so connected with JK Rowling's world and all of the amazing (and shocking) plot twists. It completely blew my mind and I was so in love, I want to relive that feeling.
2) Seize the Night by Sherrilyn Kenyon. That book broke my heart so many times it was ridiculous, but the payoff was damn worth it. I keep rereading but nothing beats the first time.
3) Remembrance by Jude Dexeraux. First book I read by her, I was on a Deveraux kick for quite some time after reading it. The love story was just so innocent and charming.
4) American Gods by Neil Gaiman. While the story, I felt, dragged at some parts, the overall plot was AMAZING. So much research on Gaiman's half with a shocking twist at the end. I love it to pieces.
5) Delirium by Lauren Oliver. The first time I read this I was completely immersed; I loved all of the characters and the love story was too precious to even try to hate. I loved being in Lena's head wondering what is going to happen next.
6) Acheron by Sherrilyn Kenyon. This was THE book. I think I devoured all 700-something pages in two days because I just had to know about our mysterious Dark Hunter and when I DID find out...man I cried.
7) The Sandman Series by Neil Gaiman. Kind of cheating because I have one more volume to go through before I can mark it as "read" but this series is just so intense I feel that I have to! The characters are so complex and the plot is so original. I'll never forget the arcs where Lucifer decided to leave Hell and the Dollhouse arc.
I can't think of three more! ):
Labels: acheron, american gods, delirium, Harry Potter, jude deveraux, lauren oliver, neil gaiman, remembrance, sandman, seize the night, sherrilyn kenyon, Top Ten Tuesday